Argument Recap / Panel Activity
[…] Here are the introductions to the opinions.

Read More
Federal Circuit Announcement

Federal Circuit Issues Notice of Emergency Amendment to Federal Circuit Rule 15(f)

This morning the Federal Circuit issued a Notice of Emergency Amendment to Federal Circuit Rule 15(f). The court did so as a result of its en banc decision yesterday in National Organization of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, in which the court held “that Federal Circuit Rule 15(f), establishing a 60-day time limit for bringing section 502 petitions, is invalid.” Section 502 petitions relate to any “action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers.” Those provisions of Title 5, for example, refer to rules and rule making. Here is the text of today’s notice, which includes a link to the relevant order signed by Chief Judge Prost today.

Read More