Second, on the merits, the Federal Circuit considered numerous statutory provisions. The Secretary cited 38 US.C. § 3327(d)(2), which states that “the number of months of entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be the number of months equal to—(A) the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [the Montgomery GI Bill] as of the date of the election.” The court, however, determined that “legislation explicitly provides additional benefits to veterans with multiple periods of qualifying service.” The court referred to 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a), which states that “[t]he aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the provisions of law listed below may not exceed 48 months.” Based on this latter provision, the panel held that “the Veterans Court correctly held that each period of service earns education benefits, subject to its cap of 48 aggregate months of benefits.”