United States, where the court reasoned “‘that the “Attorney General has plenary power over the conduct of litigation to which the United States is a party’ and a ‘regulation defining the jurisdiction of the Solicitor General’ does not ‘foreclose the Attorney General from directing that a notice of appeal be filed,’ thereby meeting the jurisdictional requirements.” The Federal Circuit concluded that it “discern[ed] no reason to depart from this rationale.”
Second, on the merits, the Federal Circuit considered numerous statutory provisions. The Secretary cited 38 US.C. § 3327(d)(2), which states that “the number of months of entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be the number of months equal to—(A) the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [the Montgomery GI Bill] as of the date of the election.” The court, however, determined that “legislation explicitly provides additional benefits to veterans with multiple periods of qualifying service.”