Breaking News – Federal Circuit Grants En Banc Rehearing to Consider Standing in Government Contract Case
[…] There are no updates regarding pending petitions. Here are the details.
Breaking News – Federal Circuit Grants En Banc Rehearing to Consider Standing in Government Contract Case
Late Friday the Federal Circuit granted a petition for en banc rehearing in Percipient.AI, Inc. v. United States, a government contract case originally decided by the Court of Federal Claims. The question presented relates to standing under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). That statutory provision grants the Court of Federal Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting . . . to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” The question presented is: “Who can be an interested party objecting to any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)?” Here is the full text of Friday’s order granting en banc rehearing.