Meyer Corp. v. United States (Precedential)
[…] On remand, the trial court again held that Meyer was not entitled to rely on its first-sale price, finding that Meyer’s failure to produce financial documents for its parent holding company was dispositive of the issue. Because the trial court improperly applied an evidentiary presumption against Meyer and failed to address record evidence, we once again vacate and remand for the trial court to reconsider whether Meyer may rely on its first-sale price.
Chavez v. United States (Nonprecedential)
Antonio Chavez appeals the dismissal of his action for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500, which precludes the U.S. Court of Federal Claims (the “Claims Court”) from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1500; see Chavez v. United States, No. 23-1215, 2023 WL 6458956 (Fed. Cl. Oct. 4, 2023). Because § 1500 prohibits the Claims Court from having jurisdiction over this action, we affirm.
Robinson v. McDonough (Nonprecedential)