Related to his first point, McDonough argues “the plain text of . . . [§ 7261(b)] thus makes clear that the account which is ‘due’ is an aspect of the review in . . . [§] 7261(a), not a freestanding inquiry.” He further asserts that § “7261(a), in turn, provides that factual findings are subject only to clear-error review—and the Secretary’s determination that the evidence on a particular issue is not in approximate balance is just such a factual finding.” He provides more detail:
The sort of reweighing that petitioners advocate would also be inconsistent with . . . [§ 7261] (c), which provides that “[i]n no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary . . . be subject to trial de novo by the Court.” . . . Because the marshalling and weighing of evidence is a fundamentally factual task, . . . the Veterans Court’s performance of that task would effectively amount to such a trial de novo.