Opinions / Panel Activity
[…] Some federal employees retire before the age of sixty-two and thus do not have access to their Social Security benefits immediately upon retirement. As a result, these retirees may receive an annuity supplement until they reach the minimum age to qualify for Social Security benefits. . . . Congress recognized that a retiree might allocate some portion of his or her benefits to a former spouse. Section 8467(a) provides that “[p]ayments under this chapter which would otherwise be made to an employee . . . shall be paid (in whole or in part) . . . to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of– (1) any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation . . . . Section 8421(c) provides that annuity supplements “be treated in the same way as” the basic annuity.