Majority Opinion
[…] While Mr. Feliciano served on active duty pursuant to orders under §12301(d), the government did not afford him differential pay. Eventually, that led Mr. Feliciano to seek relief from the Merit Systems Protection Board. There, he claimed the FAA had created a hostile work environment and unlawfully denied him differential pay during the time he spent serving on active duty under §12301(d). After the Board rejected his claims, Mr. Feliciano appealed to the Federal Circuit.
On appeal, Mr. Feliciano argued that two statutes entitled him to differential pay: 5 U.S.C. §5538(a) and 10 U.S.C. §101(a)(13)(B). As relevant here, §5538(a) requires the government to provide differential pay to a federal civilian employee reservist when the military orders him to active-duty service “under. . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10” of the U.S. Code. Section 101(a)(13)(B), in turn, forms part of the definition of the phrase “contingency operation.”