Majority Opinion
[…] After the Board rejected his claims, Mr. Feliciano appealed to the Federal Circuit.
On appeal, Mr. Feliciano argued that two statutes entitled him to differential pay: 5 U.S.C. §5538(a) and 10 U.S.C. §101(a)(13)(B). As relevant here, §5538(a) requires the government to provide differential pay to a federal civilian employee reservist when the military orders him to active-duty service “under. . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10” of the U.S. Code. Section 101(a)(13)(B), in turn, forms part of the definition of the phrase “contingency operation.” A contingency operation, that statute says, includes a “military operation that . . . results in the call or order to . . . active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of [title 10], chapter 13 of [title 10], section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Though Mr. Feliciano acknowledged that he was not called up under any of the specific statutes listed in §101(a)(13)(B), he argued that the statute’s closing words, italicized above, entitled him to differential pay.