According to Merck Sharp, “if reissue and original patents were truly separate,” then “patentees could potentially seek more than one patent term extension on a single patent,” which is a “result Congress expressly barred.”
In its reply brief, Aurobindo Pharma USA maintained its position that the word “issued” has a “readily ascertainable meaning” and that, therefore, 35 U.S.C. § 156(c) has a “plain meaning: The term of a patent may be extended for a time ‘equal to the regulatory review period for the approved product which period occurs after the date the patent is [put forth officially].’” According to Aurobindo Pharma USA, “Congress said PTE must be calculated from ‘the date the patent is issued,’ and the plain meaning of that command must control.”