Granted Cases
[…] According to the Department of Transportation, “Congress’s repeated amendments adding other types of active-duty service to . . . [10 U.S.C. §] 101(a)(13)(B) and . . . [5 U.S.C. §] 5538 would have been unnecessary if the statute already encompassed all such service.”
Now, in his reply, the petitioner argues that a “reservist is entitled to differential pay whenever ‘call[ed] or order[ed] to active duty under . . . [any provision] referred to in [10 U.S.C.] section 101(a)(13)(B)’”, which includes “any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” According to the petitioner, “[a]ny speaker of ordinary English would immediately know the rule of decision from the statute’s plain text.”