IOEngine, LLC v. Ingenico Inc. (Precedential)
[…] Office of Personnel Management v. Moulton (Nonprecedential Order)
The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) petitions for review of a final order of the Merit Systems Protection Board pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(d). Specifically, OPM seeks review of the Board’s decision that the governing statute, 5 U.S.C. § 8421(c), authorizes apportionment of a retirement annuity supplement only when the terms of a court order expressly provide for division of the supplement. The Board does not oppose the petition. Ronald L. Moulton and Jill Moulton did not respond.
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(d), this court has “discretion” whether to permit OPM’s petition for review of a Board decision when OPM determines that “the Board erred in interpreting a civil service law, rule, or regulation affecting personnel management and that the Board’s decision will have a substantial impact on a civil service law, rule, regulation, or policy directive.”1 We conclude that OPM’s petition should be permitted here. We note that Mrs. Moulton passed away after the Board issued its decision.2 Any personal representative or attorney for Mrs. Moulton’s estate who intends to participate on appeal must file a motion for leave to intervene.
Accordingly,