Opinions
[…] He noted the court’s ultimate finding on this issue that the “application of [equitable estoppel] here is barred by [a] Supreme Court decision . . . , which held that courts may not rely on equitable estoppel to award money from the public fisc of the United States in violation of limitations established by statute.”

Judge Taranto then confronted Taylor’s second argument that 38 U.S.C. § 6303 supports “his request for an effective date earlier than the date allowed by § 5110.” Judge Taranto explained that “Section 6303, entitled ‘outreach services’” states that “VA ‘shall by letter advise each veteran at the time of the veteran’s discharge . . . from active military . . . service (or as soon as possible after such discharge . . . ) of all benefits and services under laws administered by [VA] for which the veteran may be eligible.’” He noted that the statute also provides that “VA ‘shall distribute full information to eligible veterans . . . regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by the Secretary’” and that “VA ‘shall provide, to the maximum extent possible, aid and