Opinions
[…] Chae v. Yellen (Nonprecedential)

Appellant Byungmin Chae appeals the decision of the United States Court of International Trade (“CIT”), which sustained the denial of Mr. Chae’s application for a customs broker license. The CIT affirmed the ruling of United States Customs and Border Protection (“Customs” or “CBP”) that Mr. Chae did not achieve the required passing grade of at least 75 percent on the Customs Broker License Examination (“CBLE”), which Mr. Chae sat for in April 2018. See 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2) (stating that the Secretary of the Treasury “may conduct an examination to determine the applicant’s knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters”); 19 C.F.R. § 111.11(a)(4) (establishing “75 percent or higher” as the passing grade on the CBLE). On appellate review, we affirm the decision of the CIT denying Mr. Chae’s customs broker license application.

Bacilima v. Garland (Nonprecedential Order)