Thus, Judge Dyk concluded, “the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division, pursuant to delegated authority, has properly filed a protective notice of appeal pending Solicitor General approval.”
Proceeding to the merits of the case, Jude Dyk first noted that, by “its plain language, § 3327(d)(2) applies to Mr. Rudisill,” and it “establishes a limit on education benefits for an individual who ‘mak[es] an election under subsection (a) who is described by paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection.'” In particular, “Section 3327(d)(2) unambiguously limits the ‘number of months of entitlement’ for such an individual to ‘“’the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [the Montgomery program].’”
Judge Dyk rejected Rudisill’s argument that § 3327(d)(2) does not apply to him because “he chose to forgo his Montgomery benefits and instead seeks Post-9/11 benefits.” According to Judge Dyk, Rudisill “falls under Paragraph (1)(A) as an individual who both ‘elect[s] to receive educational assistance under [the Post-9/11 program]’ and who ‘(1) as of August 1, 2009—(A) is entitled to basic educational assistance under [the Montgomery program] and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under [the Montgomery program.]’” Consequently, ‘Section 3327(d)(2) unambiguously limits the “number of months of entitlement’” for Rudisill.
Judge Dyk likewise dismissed Rudisill’s argument that “§ 3327(d) only applies to individuals with a single period of service.”