Supreme Court Activity
[…] In its petition, George argued that the Federal Circuit “imposed an atextual limitation on the scope of [clear and unmistakeable error claims].” Absent Supreme Court intervention, moreover, George argued the Federal Circuit’s holding will “deprive untold numbers of veterans of the benefits that they undisputedly should have received under the plain text of the law.”

Two amicus briefs filed in support of the petition raised similar concerns. Jeremy C. Doerre, for example, filed an amicus brief noting the qualification in 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403 that “[c]lear and unmistakable error does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute . . . where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute.” According to Doerre, this language “cannot reasonably be construed to cover the situation where a plainly erroneous statutory interpretation represented clear and unmistakable error even before any ‘change in the interpretation of the statute.’”