Judge Reyna summarized the relevant background:
[…] Judge Reyna authored the majority opinion in the case, affirming the U.S. Court of International Trade’s judgment finding the regulations to be invalid. This is our opinion summary.
Judge Reyna summarized the relevant background:
This appeal concerns a set of regulations, promulgated in 2018 by the Department of the Treasury (“Treasury”) and the United States Customs and Border Protection (“CBP” or “Customs”), described herein as the Rule. The Rule is an interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(v), which states in relevant part: “Merchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1313(v). Generally, imported goods are subject to a variety of payments, such as tariffs, duties, fees, and certain taxes, such as an excise tax.