Second, he argues “the regulation’s one-year claim requirement and resulting forfeiture do nothing to prevent duplication of disability
[…] Next week is Court Week at the Federal Circuit, and three cases scheduled to be considered next week attracted amicus briefs. One is Buffington v. McDonough, a veterans case presenting the question of whether the Secretary of Veterans Affairs validly exercised rulemaking authority when promulgating a regulation related to the timing of payment of disability benefits. This is our argument preview.
In his opening brief, Buffington takes the position that a part of 38 C.F.R. § 3.654(b)(2) limiting the resumption of payment of disability benefits (to “the day following release from active duty if [a] claim for recommencement of payments is received within 1 year from the date of such release”) is not a valid exercise of the general rulemaking authority of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). Buffington supports this position with two arguments.