Featured / Opinions
[…] Smith & Nephew, Inc., 941 F.3d 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2019). Mr. Soler-Somohano also notices the court that he is challenging the Board’s decision as rendered by a panel of administrative trademark judges who were appointed in violation of the Appointments Clause of the Constitution.

Upon notice of the fact that “a party questions the constitutionality of an Act of Congress in a proceeding in which the United States . . . is not a party,” the clerk of this court must “certify that fact to the Attorney General.” Fed. R. App. P. 44(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) (“In any action . . . in a court of the United States to which the United States . . . is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene . . . for argument on the question of constitutionality.”).

Upon consideration thereof,

IT IS ORDERED THAT:

(1) Notice of Mr. Soler-Somohano’s constitutional challenge is hereby certified to the Attorney General.